A Guide to Maryland Expungement Laws
[…] What Types of Charges Are Eligible for Expungement

A person who has been charged with the commission of a crime, including a violation of the Transportation Article for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed, or who has been charged with a civil offense or infraction, except a juvenile offense, as a substitute for a criminal charge. The Maryland expungement laws do not allow for expungement of minor traffic. Minor traffic is defined as traffic citations that do not carry the penalty of incarceration.

Expungement: When and What Can Be Expunged

Section 10-105 of the Maryland Expungement Laws contains the bulk of what and when can an expungement be filed in Maryland. That section states:
A person is eligible for expungement if:
  1. the person is acquitted;
  2. the charge is otherwise dismissed;
  3. a probation before judgment is entered, unless the person is charged with a violation of §21–902 of the Transportation Article or Title 2, Subtitle 5 or § 3–211 of the Criminal Law Article;
  4. a nolle prosequi or nolle prosequi with the requirement of drug or alcohol treatment is entered;
  5. the court indefinitely postpones trial of a criminal charge by marking the criminal charge “stet” or stet with the requirement of drug or alcohol abuse treatment on the docket;
  6. the case is compromised under § 3–207 of the Criminal Law Article;
  7. the charge was transferred to the juvenile court under § 4–202 of this article;